Accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation F-BAZG, Saturday 17 December 1955
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration: F-BAZG
MSN: 2626
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:18413 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (749C18BD1) Cyclone
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG) -   Algeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Narrative:
On December 14, 1955, Lockheed L-749A Constellation F-BAZG had been sold by Air France to CGTA-Air Algérie. On December 17, a training flight was planned at Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport, Algeria by an Air France instructor.
During an attempted landing, the aircraft touched down hard, causing the main landing gear to collapse. The fuel tanks burst and the aircraft caught fire. All six on board escaped, but the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

aviatechno.net

Location