Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 I-LALA, Monday 15 September 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260
Owner/operator:Franco Bordoni Bisleri
Registration: I-LALA
MSN: 2-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monte Anchetta, Zoagli (GE) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome
Destination airport:Milan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather. Famous Italian WWII ace Franco Bordoni-Bisleri (62) was killed.

Sources:

http://www.siai-marchetti.nl/f260pro1.html