Accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 124899, Wednesday 7 December 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km E off Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost off Kauai, Hawaii during low altitude manoeuvres with a group of submarines.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Desert Sun, Number 58, 10 December 1955

Location