This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 December 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 170 Freighter 31M |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 9696 |
| MSN: | 12829 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 734 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 8 km from Marville RCAF Station -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Grostenquin RCAF Station |
| Destination airport: | Marville RCAF Station |
Narrative:A Bristol 170 Freighter transport plane was destroyed when it crashed on a heavily wooded hillside near Marville RCAF Station, France. All four crew members survived but only three of the ten passengers survived
The Royal Canadian Air Force plane departed Grostenquin RCAF Station, France at 11:00 on a flight to London, UK with a stop at Marville RCAF Station.
It crashed in a fog-shrouded forest during a GCA approach to Marville.
Sources:
Fatal stop at Marville / Archie Graham (Airforce magazine Vol. 11 no. 4)
Location
Images:

photo (c) William Crozier collection; near Marville RCAF Station; 03 December 1955