Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A) 11073, Thursday 24 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 11073
MSN: CV-395
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Johnstone Strait, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tofino SPB, BC (YTP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Canso's hull broke upon landing in Johnstone Strait, BC following a flight from Tofino.

Sources:

1955 - RCAF Canso Crash – Al Gallant

Location