Accident Douglas C-124A Globemaster II 51-149, Sunday 20 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 November 1955
Time:18:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124A Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-149
MSN: 43483
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Iwo Jima Air Base (IWO) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwo Jima Air Base (IWO/RJAW)
Destination airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-124A Globemaster II transport plane operated on a routine mission from Tachikawa Air Base, Japan to Iwo Jima Air Base and back. The flight to Iwo Jima was uneventful.
After 24,892 lb of cargo had been loaded on the plane, the crew received clearance to take off from runway 07. Runway 07 was a 9800 feet long asphalt runway. The airplane lifted off the ground at 3500 feet from the approach end of the runway. The undercarriage was retracted and the airplane reached 100 feet at 6600 feet down the runway. At this time the aircraft was observed making a violent bank to the left with a change in engine sound. The left wing pod made initial contact with the ground, tearing itself from the aircraft. The aircraft continued in a left turn and dived into the ground 6950 feet from the approach end and 296 feet left of the runway. The aircraft was consumed by fire. One passenger surived the crash, but died of his injuries on December 6, 1955.

It is believed an electrical short in the nr.1 engine propeller system caused the reverse circuit to be energized forcing the blades past the low limit electrical stop to the maximum reverse blade angle against the mechanical stop.

Sources:

Fred Watkins
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
The Victoria Advocate - Nov 20, 1955

Location

Images:

photo (c) USAF; Iwo Jima Air Base (IWO); November 1955