Accident Douglas MC-54M (DC-4) 44-9068, Thursday 17 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas MC-54M (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-9068
MSN: 27294
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:48 km WNW Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Destination airport:Nevada Test and Training Range / Area 51 Airport, NV (KXTA)
Narrative:
USAF C-54 44-9068 was routinely assigned to carry scientific and technical personnel from the Lockheed "Skunk Works" in Burbank to the secret Area 51, where they were working on the U-2 plane.
Because of the secrecy, the crew were never in contact with air traffic control. The plane flew on a new route that would cut 10 minutes off the total flight time. However, the C-54 was blown off course by a severe storm front and while lost in the clouds, an error in the assumed position of the aircraft in relation to the Spring Mountain range resulted in the crash a mere 50 feet below the crest of an 11,300-foot ridge leading to the peak of Mount Charleston.

Sources:

Nevada Legislature Web Site

Location