Accident Douglas C-54-DO (DC-4) N88852, Thursday 17 November 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1955
Time:23:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Peninsular Air Transport
Registration: N88852
MSN: 3123
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km S of Seattle-Boeing Field, WA (BFI) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in a residential area following takeoff from runway 13.

PROBABLE CAUSE : "The excessively high drag resulting from the improperly indexed propeller blades and inability to feather. These conditions were the result o a series of maintenance errors and omissions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (204-209)
Youngstown Vindicator - Nov 18, 1955

Location