Accident Martin 2-0-2 N172A, Monday 14 November 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic m202 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 2-0-2
Owner/operator:Allegheny Airlines
Registration: N172A
MSN: 9142
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington-Newcastle County Airport, DE (ILG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine of Martin 2-0-2 "The Ohio Valley" caught fire during a single engine approach. The left hand main undercarriage collapsed on touchdown. The aircraft was withdrawn from use and later used for spares at Wilmington.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 65)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bill Larkins; 14 November 1955