This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 November 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-5891 |
| MSN: | 11058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1046 km NE off Hickam AFB, Hawaii -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK) |
Narrative:The Boxcar transport plane suffered a runaway propeller en route over the Pacific Ocean. The crew were not able to feather the prop and bailed out.
Four crew members were rescued.
The airplane operated on a ferry flight to Japan.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) The Fayetteville Observer - Nov 10, 1955