Accident Lockheed Neptune MR.1 WX510, Thursday 13 October 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 October 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Neptune MR.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WX510
MSN: 426-5109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:210 km W off Barra, Outer Hebrides, Scotland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Neptune was destroyed when it crashed into the sea off Barra during an air-sea rescue mission, killing all nine crew on board.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
rafcommands.com