Runway excursion Accident Vickers 644 Viking 1B YI-ABQ, Monday 10 October 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 October 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 644 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Iraqi Airways
Registration: YI-ABQ
MSN: 231
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Baghdad International Airport (BGW) -   Iraq
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Viking aircraft overran the Baghdad runway on takeoff, struck a ditch and caught fire.

Sources:

Location