| Date: | Monday 10 October 1955 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Convair CV-340-58 |
| Owner/operator: | Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT |
| Registration: | YU-ADC |
| MSN: | 178 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 25 km NW of Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport |
| Destination airport: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The JAT flight took off from Belgrade at 12:30 GMT for a flight to Vienna. At 14:25 the flight contacted Vienna Approach Control. Five minutes later the flight reported over the OEW beacon and was instructed to remain 500 feet above the clouds. A little later the flight was cleared for a runway 12 instrument approach and to descend to 3500 feet. At 14:40 the aircraft crashed on the uphill slope of the Kahlenberg hill.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft flew for a longer period on the outbound track and descended below the prescribed minimum altitude laid down at the time by the airline for operations into Schwechat aerodrome."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (191-193)
Location