Accident Vickers Valetta C.2 VX571, Monday 3 October 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 October 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX571
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nicosia Airport (NIC) -   Cyprus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC)
Narrative:
The crew were performing a single-engine overshoot when it lost height. A belly landing was made.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location