Accident Douglas C-54A-1-DC (DC-4) OB-PAZ-228, Sunday 2 October 1955
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Faucett Perú
Registration: OB-PAZ-228
MSN: 10277
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Viñac -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ/SPZO)
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous terrain during an attempted emergency landing following an engine fire.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium pt. 67
Air Britain Casualty compendium pt. 64

Location