Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW845, Friday 30 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW845
MSN: 406
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mukeiras Airport (UKR) -   Yemen
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mukeiras Airport (UKR/ODAM)
Narrative:
The Valetta sank while on finals to Mukeiras Airport. It hit the ground, lost directional control and tipped up.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
UK Serials

Location