Accident Avro 685 York C.1 CF-HMV, Thursday 29 September 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 1955
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Associated Airways
Registration: CF-HMV
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 180 km N of Beaverlodge, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Narrative:
The Avro York was returning to Yellowknife after delivering supplies at a Distant Early Warning (DEW) radar line site when it was ditched in the Thoa River due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane partially submerged but both pilot got out safely. The water was too cold to swim to the shore, but they were able to climb onto a wing flap. They were not able to recover any emergency equipment or food. The captain died within two days. The co-pilot was found alive by a search-and-rescue plane after ten days.

Sources:

Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph - Oct 12, 1955