| Date: | Saturday 24 September 1955 |
| Time: | 06:41 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Tiger Line |
| Registration: | N90433 |
| MSN: | 10410 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25590 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1600 km W off Honolulu, HI, USA -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Destination airport: | Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on a cross-Pacific flight from Wake Island to Honolulu, the no. 1 engine stopped. The crew then placed the no. 2 and 3 fuel selectors to the near empty auxiliary tanks. The no. 2 and 3 engines then also stopped, forcing the crew to feather the no.1, 2 and 3 propellers. Full power was applied to the remaining no. 4 engine as the DC-4 descended. Separate attempts were made to restart the no. 1 and 2 engines, but of no avail. When trying to restart the no. 3 engine, the aircraft struck the water.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the loss of power in three engines due to incorrect fuel system management and faulty restarting methods which resulted in the ditching of the aircraft."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB report File No. 1-0160
Location
Images:

photo (c) RuthAS; Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC); 29 May 1955; (CC:by)