| Date: | Wednesday 21 September 1955 |
| Time: | 22:23 |
| Type: | Canadair C-4 Argonaut |
| Owner/operator: | British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC |
| Registration: | G-ALHL |
| MSN: | 158 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Merlin 622 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tripoli-Idris Airport (TIP) -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA) |
| Destination airport: | Tripoli-Idris Airport (TIP/HLLT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Argonaut had taken off from London for a flight to Kano. Following a scheduled stop at Rome, the aircraft continued to Tripoli. Visibility was poor at Tripoli and strong winds existed as the aircraft approached the airfield. The first three attempts to land had to be rejected. On the fourth attempt to land, the aircraft descended too low and struck trees some 1200 feet short of runway 11. A crash followed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was a result of an error of judgement on the part of the captain who having made three unsuccessful attempts to line-up and land on runway 11 on his fourth attempt allowed his desire to keep the runway lights in view to effect his judgement, in that during a visual approach to the runway he failed to make adequate reference to his flight instruments. In the restricted visibility the runway lights gave him insufficient guidance as to attitude, height and angle of approach and unknowingly he permitted the aircraft to descend below its correct approach path."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (183-187)
Location