Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW204, Tuesday 20 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW204
MSN: 360
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km W of Dishforth RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dishforth RAF Station (EGXD)
Narrative:
The airplane contacted terrain during a night-time overshoot. The Valetta caught fire.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
UK Serials