Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31 CF-GBT, Saturday 17 September 1955
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 31
Owner/operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: CF-GBT
MSN: 12831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:22 km N of Thorhild, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Edmonton Municipal Airport, AB (YXD/CYXD)
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bristol 170 took off from Edmonton at 00:21 MST for an IFR flight to Yellowknife. Within the Edmonton Control Area the crew had to maintain VFR however. Around 00:43 the radioed that they were experiencing problems because of a failure of the no. 2 engine and that they were returning to Edmonton at an altitude of 3000 feet. Nothing more was heard from the flight. It appeared the aircraft had crashed in a farm field.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "For reasons as yet undetermined the starboard engine failed and as a result of being overloaded, the aircraft did not maintain altitude on one engine and struck the ground with the starboard wingtip. A further contributory factor was considered to be the failure of the co-pilot's vacuum-driven gyro instruments, without his knowledge."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (181-182)