Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1359, Thursday 15 September 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 1955
Time:12:45
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1359
MSN: 30074
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:5734 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Komarovo, Kansk district -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Severny Airport (UNKK)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a flight from Moscow to Khabarovsk. On the leg between Krasnoyarsk and Irkutsk the aircraft encountered a heavy thunderstorm at 3000 m altitude. The tail section broke away in severe turbulence and the aircraft crashed inverted in a field near Komarovo.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location