| Date: | Wednesday 14 September 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Persian Air Services |
| Registration: | EP-ADA |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 64 km SE of Basra -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Abadan Airport (ABD/OIAA) |
| Destination airport: | Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK) |
Narrative:On reaching 500 feet on climb out from Abadan, the no. 3 engine lost power and the no. 4 engine began to fluctuate badly. The crew feathered the no. 4 prop. Because the aircraft was losing altitude a forced landing was carried out.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Mis-management of the fuel cocks and/or booster pumps during the 8 minute flight from Abadan. A contributory cause to the accident was considered to be that the reserve fuel i.e. 100 gallons had not been left in the no. 2 tanks at the time of takeoff."