This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | TG584 |
| MSN: | HP67/75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dishforth RAF Station -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dishforth RAF Station (EGXD) |
Narrative:The Hastings crew attempted an overshoot at RAF Dishforth when control was lost. The airplane entered a spin and crashed.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes Location