| Date: | Saturday 10 September 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Latécoère 631 |
| Owner/operator: | France-Hydro |
| Registration: | F-BDRE |
| MSN: | 8 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Engine model: | Wright R-2600-A5B Cyclone |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 60 km N of Banyo -
Cameroon
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lac Lérè |
| Destination airport: | Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD) |
Narrative:The Latecoere flying boat had been based in Africa to fly cotton from Lac Lérè in Chad to Douala. On a flight to Biscarosse, France for routine overhaul the aircraft entered a tropical storm. The wing broke, probably as a result of windshear, and the aircraft crashed. This was the last active Latecoere 631 flying boat. Plans to convert some stored 631s for cargo transportation were not carried out; all remaining planes were scrapped.
Sources:
Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 64)
Location