Bird strike Accident Handley Page Hastings NZ5804, Friday 9 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Hastings
Owner/operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF
Registration: NZ5804
MSN: HP95/4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Darwin RAAF Station, NT (DRW) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Darwin RAAF Station, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Power was lost in three engines due to multiple birdstrikes immediately after takeoff.

Sources:

Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes

Images:

photo (c) RuthAS; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL); 10 October 1953; (CC:by-sa)