This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 1955 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Kaiser-Frazer C-119F Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-8165 |
| MSN: | KMC-168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,7 km SE of Charleston AFB, SC (CHS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Charleston AFB, SC (CHS/KCHS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-119F Flying Boxcar transport plane impacted a tree and crashed in a residential area near Charleston AFB, SC, shortly after takeoff for a night flight. A fire erupted, destroying several homes.
Reportedly one engine was on fire when the airplane came down.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) The Miami News - Aug 23, 1955 The Times-News - Aug 24, 1955 