This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 August 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 53-7841 |
| MSN: | 11258 |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 19 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edelweiler -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A flight of nine USAF planes departed Echterdingen on a training mission with troops. Initial reports said that one C-119 developed engine trouble at an altitude of 4,000 feet. The plane lost altitude momentarily, then pulled up abruptly, striking another C-119 aircraft in the formation. Both Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcars (53-3222 and 53-7841) crashed.
Sources:
Location