| Date: | Saturday 6 August 1955 |
| Time: | 15:18 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-14 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L5057 |
| MSN: | 4340408 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 824 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 km E of Voronezh Airport (VOZ) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stalingrad Airport (VOG/URWW) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
Narrative:Aeroflot Flight SU214 operated on a flight from Stalingrad (now Volgograd ) to Moscow-Vnukovo (VKO). Departure from Stalingrad was at 13:29, with a delay of 29 minutes. During turn around a ground inspection revealed traces of oil from the no. 2 engine. It was cleaned and test run in order to establish if there was an oil leak. No leak was discovered.
At 15:10, while en route at an altitude of 2200 m, the crew reported a loss of engine power on the no. 2 engine. The engine was on fire, but the crew was unaware. The flight diverted to Voronezh Airport (VOZ). During the approach the fire had weakened the wing structure around the engine. The burning engine fell from the wing at an altitude of about 800 m. Then the wing separated, causing the plane to enter an uncontrolled descent. It crashed 4 km from the runway.
Investigation revealed that there was a fatigue crack in one of the cylinders of engine no. 2.
Sources:
Airdisaster.ru Location