| Date: | Friday 5 August 1955 |
| Time: | 13:01 |
| Type: | Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Orient Airlines |
| Registration: | N74601 |
| MSN: | 15947/16 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16861 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-4360-B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport/Wold-Chamberlain Field, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Northwest Flight 410 originated at Minneapolis, Minnesota, with its destination Chicago, Illinois. Departure was from Minneapolis at 11:30 on an IFR flight plan. The en route and descent parts of the flight were uneventful.
At 12:56 radio frequency was changed to Midway Tower and the flight was then advised to report west of the field for a left turn for landing on runway 31L. Flight 410 was number three to land in a sequence pattern of five aircraft. Touchdown was about one-quarter down the runway, and the landing roll continued to the end of the runway without appreciable deceleration. At the end of the runway a slight turn to the left was made and the aircraft crossed several hundred feet of grassy area before crashing through the chain link fence bordering the airport. The aircraft stopped upright, heading west, with its main landing gear on the pavement of Central Avenue, the street bordering the west side of the airport. Passengers and crew left the aircraft via the emergency evacuation chute at the main cabin door and also through the exit door of the lower lounge compartment.
Probable Cause: "The inability of the pilot to stop the aircraft by means of conventional braking and the unavailability of propeller reversing due to the improper position of the reversing circuit breakers."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | File No. 1-0091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB