Gear-up landing Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW140, Friday 5 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW140
MSN: 310
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,2 km N of Fayid RAF Station -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fayid RAF Station
Narrative:
The Valetta belly landed after an engine fire warning failed during a single-engine overshoot.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
UK Serials