Accident Douglas DC-2-243 XA-DOB, Thursday 14 July 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 1955
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-243
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Unidas SA - LAUSA
Registration: XA-DOB
MSN: 2088
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:39 km from Oaxaca -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA)
Destination airport:Oaxaca-Xoxocotlan Airport (OAX/MMOX)
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous terrain.
Newspaper reports from the time suggest that there may have been 17 fatalities, not 22.

Sources:

El Tiempo 16 July 1955, p6

Location