Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando HK-607, Wednesday 13 July 1955
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Lineas Interamericana Aérea
Registration: HK-607
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Capacho -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Destination airport:Cravo Norte Airport (RAV/SKCN)
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46 Commando operated by Lineas Interamericana Aérea was destroyed when it crashed during a flight from Cúcuta to Cravo Norte, Colombia.

Sources:

El Tiempo 15 July 1955, p1+23
El Tiempo 17 July 1955, p1+19
El Tiempo 19 July 1955, p1

Location