Accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WJ904, Monday 11 July 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Varsity T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ904
MSN: 625
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,2 km N of Thorney Island RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thorney Island RAF Station
Destination airport:Thorney Island RAF Station
Narrative:
The Varsity was engaged in a single engine training flight when the propeller on the working engine was accidently feathered. The aircraft crash-landed.
It was serving with RAF No.2 Air Navigation School.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Vickers Varsity / Roger Lindsay and Geoff Cruickshank, 1987

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 1960 WJ914 Royal Air Force - RAF 6 6,4 km SSW of Oakington RAF Station w/o