| Date: | Saturday 2 July 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Polyarnaya Aviatsiya |
| Registration: | CCCP-N480 |
| MSN: | 30237 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nagurskoye Air Base -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Dikson Airport (DKS/UODD) |
| Destination airport: | Nagurskoye Air Base (UODN) |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on an ice-reconnaissance flight from Dikson to Nagurskoye in the Franz Josef Land archipelago. Weather conditions at Nagurskoye were below-minima with thick fog as the aircraft attempted to land. During the fourth attempt to land, the aircraft touched down on a part of the runway which had not been cleared from snow. The left main gear broke off and the aircraft suffered structural damage.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 