Accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 131515, Wednesday 22 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131515
MSN: 426-5396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:St Lawrence Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Destination airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Narrative:
The Neptune was attacked by Soviet MiG-15s while on patrol. It crash-landed on St Lawrence Island in the Bering Sea.
All eleven occupants were rescued by the US Air Force.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Montreal Gazette 24 June 1955, p1