Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando XA-LID, Saturday 18 June 1955
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Tigres Voladores
Registration: XA-LID
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Leon Airport (BJX) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Léon/Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport (BJX/MMLO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into trees on takeoff following engine failure. The aircraft caught fire. Two crew members and 22 passengers were injured.

Sources:

La Prensa
Excelsior, Alfonso Flores
El Litoral 19-6-1955

Location