Accident Short Sunderland MR.5 RN288, Saturday 4 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland MR.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: RN288
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Eastbourne, Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calshot RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The flying boat hit a swell on landing and bounced. It nosed in.
The Sunderland, detached from Pembroke Dock to Calshot, was participating in the Royal Air Forces Association (RAFA) celebrations at Eastbourne and was in the process of dropping off an airman on leave.

Sources:

Owen J Vaughan (E-mail, 13-3-2012)
El Litoral 4-6-1955

Location