| Date: | Thursday 26 May 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Polyarnaya Aviatsiya |
| Registration: | CCCP-N535 |
| MSN: | 18434602 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N73°15' E162°30' [East Siberian Sea] -
Arctic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The crew performed a special flight from Wrangel Island with an initial landing on the drifting ice of the Central Arctic Basin, with a choice of landing strip from the air.
After 1 hour and 20 minutes the plane arrived at the point outlined by the plan (N73°15' E162°30'). The commander of the aircraft proceeded to the selection from the air of the ice floe, suitable for landing the aircraft and conducting scientific work. When cloudy weather arrived, the captain decided to land, first dropping smoke bombs, determining the wind direction and making several low-level passes to inspect the site. After landing, having run 45 meters, the right-hand ski hit ice hummocks covered with snow and broke the ski. Having run another 70 meters on the left ski, the plane turned around 150°, nosed down and fell back on the tail. As a result the fuselage broke in two places. Crew and passengers were unharmed.
All valuable equipment and equipment from the aircraft removed and taken to the coastal base. Passengers and crew were evacuated.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Location