Loss of control Accident Avro 685 York C.1 CF-HMY, Thursday 26 May 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 1955
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Associated Airways
Registration: CF-HMY
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Edmonton Municipal Airport, AB (YXD) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Edmonton Municipal Airport, AB (YXD/CYXD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Avro York struck an obstacle after takeoff from runway 33 and crashed in flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The attempt of the pilot to takeoff under the prevailing unfavourable conditions. As a result, the aircraft hit an obstacle in line with and off the end of the runway."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (116)

Location