Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW834, Monday 23 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW834
MSN: 395
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fayid RAF Station -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fayid RAF Station
Narrative:
One of the main undercarriage legs failed to lock down and subsequently collapsed on touchdown.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
UK Serials

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 1951 VW833 Royal Air Force - RAF 0 near Zalingei w/o

Location