Accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando YV-C-ARD, Tuesday 26 April 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:RANSA - Rutas Aéreas Nacionales SA
Registration: YV-C-ARD
MSN: 33005
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Tanaguarena -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Narrative:
Crashed in sea on a test flight from Maiquetia Airport; all three on board died.

Sources:

A Noite 28 April 1955, p4

Location