This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 April 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-2648 |
| MSN: | 10637 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ghisonaccia Field, Corsica -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ghisonaccia-Alzitone Airfield (LFKG) |
Narrative:Crash-landing after engine failure due to fuel exhaustion. The four crew members survived.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) 