Accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B F-BGOI, Monday 18 April 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B
Owner/operator:Union Aéromaritime de Transport
Registration: F-BGOI
MSN: 14010
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Kupe -   Cameroon
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yaoundé-Ville Airport (YAO/FKKY)
Destination airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD)
Narrative:
Struck a 2,064 m (6,772 ft) high mountain. The wreckage was located 19 February 1956.
The aircraft had departed Yaoundé at 16:58 and was scheduled to arrive at Douala at 17:30.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 62)
El Litoral 19-4-1955

Location