This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 April 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-8085 |
| MSN: | 10979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Matsushima Air Base -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Matsushima Air Base (RJST) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff due to engine failure. One occupant sustained serious injuries.
One source reports this accident was fatal; possibly the seriously injured occupant later died.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) The Windsor Daily Star 16 April 1955, p2
Location