Accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar (R4Q-2) 131681, Friday 15 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar (R4Q-2)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 131681
MSN: 10848
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sydney Airport, NS -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO/KOQU)
Destination airport:Argentia NAS, NL (NWP)
Narrative:
A Flying Boxcar transport plane was en route from Quonset Point NAS to Argentia NAS with 5000 pounds of cargo when it diverted to Sydney Airport, Nova Scotia, Canada in dense fog with one engine on fire. The aircraft skidded off the end of the runway and fell nose-down in a ravine of heavy mud.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 April 1955, p6
Oakland Tribune April 16,1955
AAIR

Location