| Date: | Monday 11 April 1955 |
| Time: | 09:25 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-749A Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Air-India |
| Registration: | VT-DEP |
| MSN: | 2666 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11163 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350 (749C18BD1) Cyclone |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | off Great Natuna Islands -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) |
| Investigating agency: | MinTrans Morocco |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Air-India Constellation (named "Kashmir Princess") departed Hong Kong at 04:25 GMT for a flight to Jakarta. On board were Chinese and east European delegates, mainly journalists, to attend the Asia-Afro Bandung conference.
Around 09:25 GMT, while cruising at FL180, a muffled explosion was heard and smoke entered the cabin. A fire erupted on the right wing behind the no. 3 engine. The no. 3 prop was feathered and an emergency descent was started. During the descent hydraulic failure occurred, followed by an electrical failure. A ditching was planned, but dense smoke entered the cockpit. The aircraft struck the water surface with the right wingtip and crashed.
It is thought that Chinese Premier Zhou Enlai was the target of this act of sabotage. His travel plans had been kept secret and he left China three days later.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An explosion of a timed infernal machine placed in the starboard wheel well of the aircraft. This explosion resulted in the puncturing of no.3 fuel tank and an uncontrollable fire."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1/55 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
China spills Zhou Enlai secret (China Daily 2004-07-21)
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (108-109)
Location