Accident Martin P5M-1 Marlin 130265, Saturday 9 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic marm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin P5M-1 Marlin
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 130265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a night takeoff in Willoughby Bay when it crashed into a seawall at NAS Norfolk, .

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Sunday Herald - Apr 10, 1955

Location