Accident Douglas DC-6 N37512, Monday 4 April 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 April 1955
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N37512
MSN: 43001/32
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Islip-MacArthur Field, NY (ISP) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-6, named "Mainliner Idaho", took off from New York-Idlewild at 14:28 for a captain instrument proficiency check flight in the vicinity of Islip. At 15:27 the flight was cleared for an ILS approach to Islip-MacArthur Field. After landing the crew were cleared to taxi into position at runway 32. Takeoff clearance was given at 15:48 and 15:50. When climbing through 50 feet the right wing dipped and the DC-6 turned to the right. The climbing turn continued with an increasing bank angle. Bank angle was about 90deg when climbing through 150 feet. Control was lost and the aircraft dived into the ground. A fire broke out.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Unintentional movement of no.4 throttle into the reverse range just before breaking ground, with the other three engines operating at high power output, which resulted in the aircraft very quickly becoming uncontrollable once airborne."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (98-104)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pat Bukiri; Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW); 1954