Accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 51-2665, Friday 1 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2665
MSN: 10654
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km E of Lapine, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-119 lost control during a training flight. All six crew men bailed out at 4000 feet. The airplane crashed into a heavily wooded area.

Sources:

Spokane Daily Chronicle - Apr 1, 1955